SUBSTITUTED SERVICE UNDER CPLR 308(2)
[…] CPLR 308(2) deliver-and-mail service.
Regarding “affix-and-mail” service,
also referred to as “nail-and-mail” service, none of the three subdivisions of FCA
Section 427 contains any provision for such service, evidently for privacy
reasons (compare CPLR 308(4)). Instead, subdivision (b) of FCA Section 427 expressly
incorporates by reference the “court-ordered service” mechanism contained in
subdivision (5) of CPLR 308 in the event that due diligence efforts at in-hand
service and deliver-and-mail service prove futile “after a reasonable effort.”
The highly peculiar subdivision (c)
of FCA Section 427, which provides for service “by mail alone” and which is
authorized “whether or not service is attempted under subdivision (a) or (b) of
this section [427],” is beyond the scope of this article and will be discussed
in a separate article discussing substituted service methods other than
deliver-and-mail service.
As long ago as 1950, the United States Supreme
Court famously stated that, in order to pass constitutional muster, the method