PART 3 of 3
[…] deliver-and-mail service.
Regarding “affix-and-mail” service, also referred to as “nail-and-mail”
service, none of the three subdivisions of FCA Section 427 contains any
provision for such service, evidently for privacy reasons (compare CPLR
308(4)). Instead, subdivision (b) of FCA Section 427 expressly incorporates by
reference the “court-ordered service” mechanism contained in subdivision (5) of
CPLR 308 in the event that due diligence efforts at in-hand service and deliver-and-mail
service prove futile “after a reasonable effort.”
The highly peculiar subdivision (c) of FCA Section 427, which provides
for service “by mail alone” and which is authorized “whether or not service is
attempted under subdivision (a) or (b) of this section [427],” is beyond the
scope of this article and will be discussed in a separate article discussing
substituted service methods other than deliver-and-mail service.
As long ago as 1950, the United
States Supreme Court famously stated that, in order to pass constitutional